Music » Playing Around

Playing Around

comment

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Peterson AFB Officers Club, 260 Glasgow Ave. #1013, 574-4103

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rainbow Cafe & Bar, 309 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-0758

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, 687-5599

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Westside Community Center, 1628 W. Bijou St., 385-7920

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOV. 14, THROUGH TUESDAY, NOV. 20


Wednesday 11/14

Black Sheep, Teenage Bottlerocket, Disguise the Spy, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, 13th Anniversary Party, with the Broken Spoke (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rainbow Cafe & Bar, Chucks Wagon (country), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Chuck Pyle's An Evening at the Star (country), 7 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 11/15

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Butcher Babies, Gemini Syndrome, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony, DeeJayBee (dance), 8 p.m., Taz Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson and the Dominant Minority (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Westside Community Center, Lost Junction, Marty Gordon, Sonny Derin (Americana), 6 p.m., $5 donation.

Friday 11/16

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Wandering Monks (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Gritty Musick, Hex Rated, 17 Ents, Slo Pain (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rick Estrin & the Nightcats (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru, Good Fellows (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, KJ and Tess Braithwait (folk), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 10 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Sweetwater Vagabonds (indie), 7 p.m., $5.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (blues), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee (dance), 8 p.m., Redline Rockets (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Peterson AFB Officers Club, Arch Hooks (R&B), 6 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Leogun (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Lisa McCall (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Royal Dead, Disguise the Spy, Straight Outta Luck (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Knight in Colors, Fear of Paranoia (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/17

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Radical Something, The KnightBeats, Offbeat Revolution (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Annual Disco Dance Party, with Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Damon Runyon, Jonathan Edwards (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $15-$18

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Adam & Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Hillary Hand, Josh Dillard (indie), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Chimney Choir (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Russ' Place, Dave German (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Zack Williamson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Moses Jones (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, L.H.A.W., Red Stinger, Murder Hat, Too Late for Tomorrow (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Antique Scream, Melting Temple, Hot Apostles (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/18

Black Sheep, Issues, All Promises Aside, In Chase for the Sky (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Jess Soccorsi (acoustic), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Frenchy and the Punk (indie), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday 11/19

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 11/20

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Cassie Taylor (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast