Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around

comment

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Café Corto Coffee Gallery, 115 E. Kiowa St., 577-4347

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 17, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 23


Wednesday 10/17

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays (rock/pop), 7 p.m., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 10/18

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Forsake It All, Hero Kid, See You Home Wolf (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, Jesse Winchester (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blehmish (Americana), 9 p.m., Throw Back Thursdays with DeeJayBee and Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson and the Dominant Minority (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise, Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Pirahnas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dan Tedesco, Robbie D (folk), 9 p.m.

Friday 10/19

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Mercurial Two (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Vital Malice, Sinister Creed, Grindscape (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Jim Young (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kelley Hunt (R&B), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru, Rico Southee (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, KJ Braithwaite (folk), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Johnny Wise and Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Overtime, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jim Adam Blues Band with special guests (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, Mango fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m. Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Jucifer, In the Company of Serpents (metal), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday 10/20

Benny's, Quiet Storm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hopsin, Dizzy Wright, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Café Corto, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Storys (folk), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Grant Sabin Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Ben Knighten (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Band (world), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Fungas (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, The Flying W Wranglers (country), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Hallowscream 2012, with Alice Cooper Tribute Show, Graveyard Girlz, Seven Days Lost (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 10/21

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 11:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jam (blues), 3:30 p.m.

The Loft, Caravan of Thieves (folk), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Mill Hill Saloon, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 4 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn '60s Rock Show (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Smile Empty Soul, Tattooed Grin, Stolen Format (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday 10/22

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/23

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, 12 Stones, Letters From the Fire, From Kings to Slaves (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Independents, MurderHat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast