Music » Playing Around

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory


Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

American Legion Post 39, 634 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4724

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Marv's Place, 103 Broadway St., Penrose, 719/372-9908

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice of Life Café, 727 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5284

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 3, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 9


Wednesday 10/03

Ancient Mariner, Tyler Gregory & the Bootleg Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Features, Army Navy, Transit Vibes (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range, Gleny Rae Virus & her Tamworth Playboys (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 10/04

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sound Remedy (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Nevermind the 90s (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jives, Josh Damigo (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Atomic Playboys (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Synergy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Mighty Locasters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 10/05

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Wolfe, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

BierWerks, Mike Nelson (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, RUN DMT, Dope Syndrome, Breakbeat Mafia (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range, Grant Sabin & the Flumps (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob (dance), 10 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Kelly Joe Phelps, Jason Miller (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Meadow Muffins, Dee Jay Bee (dance), 9 p.m. Raydio Band (indie), 9 p.m.

Park East, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk - Tejon St., The Storys, Tony Trueblood (folk), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC & Sass (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Soul (R&B), 6:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Seth Sherman, Lazarus Blehm (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Malakai, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters, Another Shade of Hate (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Panal S.A. de C.V. (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/06

American Legion Post 39, Manitou Springs Oktoberfest, with Tim Von Zahn and the Polka Playboys (world), 5:30 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Less Than Jake, Flatfoot 56, the Nobodys (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m., $16-$18.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

The Loft, The Abrams Brothers (folk), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug and Rob (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Marv's Place, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Classic XL Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, John Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC & Sass (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Spice of Life, Raccoon Pie (Americana), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, We the Sea Lions (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Goya (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 10/07

Black Sheep, K.Flay (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday 10/08

Black Sheep, Waldo Canyon Fire Benefit Show, feat. Hoobastank (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/09

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Skip the Foreplay (hardcore), 6 p.m., $13-$15.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance).

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast