Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

CK Comics and Collectibles, 719 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 344-9045

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Wednesday, Aug. 29, through Tuesday, Sept. 4


Wednesday 08/29

Black Sheep, Eyes Set to Kill, My Ticket Home, Awaken the Empire (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range, Dirty Bourbon River Show (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Nawlins, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues, Burgers, and Beer, with the Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 08/30

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, This Means War, Awaken the Prophets (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Pikes Peak Blues Community Appreciation (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug & Rob Acoustic (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Destination Night Club: DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m., Eleven Foot Fall (Americana), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Acoulectric Folkin' Blues (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Barnyard Stompers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, The Steepwater Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Friday 08/31

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tater Famine, with Grant Sabin (Americana), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Dean Woodward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $6-$8.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chaz Depaolo (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Austin Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Front Range, Whistle Pigs (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Full Circle Quartet (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Destination Night Club: DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m., Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Jazz Trip (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Counterfeit Music Company (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud N Local Music Two-Day Festival (rock/pop), $25-$35.

Swirl Wine Bar, Eric Earley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Day Above Ground (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Mostly Don'ts, Asbestos Tampons, Split Resistance, Truckasaurus (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/01

Ancient Mariner, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Men of Deep Throat, Rifle (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Marika's, Bryant Jones Piano Concert (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

Motif, Mango fan Django (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, One Voice Coalition & What-Da-Dizzle.com Presents (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, John Standish & Mark Allen (folk), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud N Local Music Two-Day Festival (rock/pop), $25-$35.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Be Positive (world), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Vital Malice, Pain Machine, Down Fall, OFL (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Axion Trio, The Sound Shop, The Jo"h"n Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 09/02

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (folk), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Cracker (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Elizabeth Cook (country), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Nobodys, Antique Scream, Headhum (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

Monday 09/03

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 09/04

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

CK Comics and Collectibles, Charlie Milo Solo (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Carrion Decay, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast