Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Ste. C, 576-3979

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St. 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, AUG. 15 THROUGH TUESDAY, AUG. 21


Wednesday 08/15

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Turchi (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac,'80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 08/16

Adam's Mountain, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, IAMDYNAMITE (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Crystola, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Good Fellows (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Myst (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; Destination Night Club: DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 08/17

Adam's Mountain, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Paul Miles (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Kyles, No Control Inc., A Bad Night for a Hero (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Steve Langemo and Miz Eisenstat (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Jared Anderson (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Destination Night Club: DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.; Robby Red Locks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Tres Flores Jazz Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Fungus Man Dungus (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, James and the Devil with Green River Vibe (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Jefferson Starship (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $30-$35, $50 VIP.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Swirl Wine Bar, Eric Earley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, The Dreamliners (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Cannibal Creeps, The Mostly Don't's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, BrassKnuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Melting Temple, Blue Foot Fool, Prophet Motive (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/18

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Made Up Minds, Che Bong, Black Mask (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Crystal & Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Front Range, Joe and Vicki Price (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sherman Woods (world), 8 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Destination Night Club: DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.; Tommy Freed & The Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman, John Wise Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Austin Richman (folk), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Creating a Newsense, The Broken Spoke, Grant Sabin (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Half Status, Knife to a Gunfight, Emperial (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, GraceLand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Paul Miles (blues), 7 p.m.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon, Cassie Taylor and the Soul Cavalry (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$17.

Sunday 08/19

Benny's, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Front Range, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn '60s Rock Show (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Navigator, Subtract, A Daydream Suicide (indie), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday 08/20

Black Sheep, Desert Noises, From Indian Lakes, The Great Hotel Fire (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 08/21

Adam's Mountain, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, (Hed) P.E., Six Feet of Anger (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Rudiments Café, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Wayland, December Downfall, Empire City (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast