Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, #102, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Peyton, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, 6145 Shoup Road, 495-2743

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy 85. 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave.. Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Monument, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Shrine of the Sun, 4250 Cheyenne Mountain Zoo Road, 578-5367

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 29


Wednesday 05/23

Black Sheep, 10 Years, Inelements, From Slaves to Kings (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Chris Thompson & Corral Creek, Stolen Thyme (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/24

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Drowning Men (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Front Range, Larry Hanks & Deborah Robbins (folk), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Swamp Cabbage (Americana), 8 p.m., $3-$5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Chuck Snow (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 05/25

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Third Rail (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Supervillains, Kayavibe, the KnightBeats (world), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (country), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Adam & Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Steve Langemo Memorial Weekend Jazz Jam (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Grove, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Son Volt, Big Daddy Love, Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks (Americana), May 25-27, $30-$80.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dain (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m., the Tels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Sam Pannunzio Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins, Creekside Junction Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Jack Ten High (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Infected, 3BA (metal), 9 p.m., $35.

Ute Inn, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, The Carlos Krull Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Another Shade of Hate, Malakai, In the Machine, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/26

Black Sheep, The Field The Ocean, Caramel Carmela, the New Divide (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie Show (indie), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Party on the Patio: Memorial Weekend Blues Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dogtooth, Only Child (folk), noon.

Dutch Mill, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Justin Lane (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Grove, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Indigo Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jives, Jason Witt and Jessica Rosario (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Son Volt, Big Daddy Love, Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks (Americana), May 25-27, $30-$80.

Meadow Muffins, Dain Band (acoustic), 3 p.m., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m., No Nonsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 3 Suspects (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Flirt (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Townhouse, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Shrine of the Sun, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Zodiac, Panal SA de CV, Cult of the Lost Cause, Holophrase (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/27

Cucuru, Party on the Patio: Memorial Weekend Blues Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Son Volt, Big Daddy Love, Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks (Americana), May 25-27, $30-$80.

Meadow Muffins, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, MeadowGrass Post Party, with Champagne with Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers, Starburn Rock Showcase (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Otis Heat, Fidel Redstar, Heavy Gravity (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 05/28

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Night Club Open Mic Mondays (R&B), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 05/29

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Toxic Holocaust, Midnight, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Matt O'Ree Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, G Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast