Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue Directory

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, 225 N. Weber St., 884-6225

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kawa Coffee Shop, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 473-5292

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Westside Community Center, 1628 W. Bijou St., 385-7920

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 22


Wednesday 05/16

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $28-$30.

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latino Ritmo (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJs Beckley and Krootz (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/17

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Chuck Haas (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, WestSide Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Shimabukuro (world), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel, Glass Hits, Damaru, The Dudes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Westside Community Center, The Mitguards (Americana), 5:30 p.m., $5.

Friday 05/18

225 Coffee Shop, Skean Dubh (world), 7:30 p.m.

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tina & Her Pony (folk), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Eve to Adam (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $9.43-$10.

Cleats Sports, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Julian Dpolo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris Ledoux's Western Underground Band, with Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m., $20.

Cucuru, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dain (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, John Wise Trio (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz, Urban Dance Theory (dance), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Brother Bagman (blues), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m. to midnight.

SoDo, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Under a Blood Red Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Jon Janssen (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Smile Empty Soul, The Veer Union, Rock Star Is Dead (rock/pop), 4:30 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Flirt (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The New Ben Franklins, Bryan Hartley, Pretty Mouth, Goodnight Stranger (indie), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Lauri Davis & the Infamous Dr. Z (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Charlie Milo Trio, Animous Invidious, Heavy Gravity (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/19

Black Sheep, Pennywise, Guttermouth, Nobodys (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $19.99-$22.

Cleats Sports, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, The McCalls (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Legends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Paper Bird (indie), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (Americana), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kawa Coffee Shop, Oddly E-Nuff (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Maxi's, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m., $5.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Cathedral Jones (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz, Urban Dance Theory (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Nobody's Savior, Death By Sunrise, Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Static Thought, Truckasaurus, The Mostly Don'ts (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 05/20

BierWerks, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 4-6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cattle Decapitation, Rings of Saturn, Blighter (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Cowboys, The Lost Trailers (country), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Acid Jazz Jam (jazz), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trinity, Fifth Annual Watler P. Chase III Bonedaddy Blues Jump (blues), 1-5 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 05/21

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Night Club Open Mic Mondays (R&B), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 05/22

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, 10 Years, In This Moment, Kyng (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic with Nick (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast