Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Amsterdam Hookah Lounge, 3020 B W. Colorado Ave., 694-8490

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys Downtown, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: Thursday, Oct. 22, through Wednesday, Oct. 28


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Impending Doom, Show Me the Sky, Before We're Done (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Cowboys Downtown, Collin Raye (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The HighWheelers (bluegrass), 6-8:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (country), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Annie Lenoir, with Bill and Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, It's True, Eyes Caught Fire, Tall City (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Lil' Bit & the Customatics (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chad Price, the Changing Colors (folk), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Little Chet Benefit presented by K.A.B.O., Vital Malice, Focused on the Failure (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Heidi Clare & Lonesome Cowboy Hobo Wyoming Slim (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Heart & Soul Radio, Calling All Cars, Brandon Henderson (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Levee Town (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Jim Adam (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Zoom (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Blues Revue (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Ryan Kirkpatrick (indie), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Supersuckers, Holley 750 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 5-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson Blues Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Luke Flowers (folk), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Dark, Aesthetic Delerium, Marriage of Convenience, Grindscape (metal), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Amsterdam Hookah Lounge, From the Bottom, the Guilt Complex (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Austin Johnson Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sole & the Skyrider Band, Astronautalis, Made Up Minds (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mark Hummel & the Blues Survivors, Rusty Zinn (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$30.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Zaire (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Shuffletones (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Steele Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Modbo, Steve Scheller Quartet (jazz), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Chuck Snow (Americana), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Supersuckers, Holley 750 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero (jazz), 8-11 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 17th Street Allstars (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$20.

Trinity Brewing Company, Butch Cavendish (country), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Left Foot Green, Another Door (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Strung Out, Pour Habit, the Flatliners (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$17.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wise Tribe (R&B), 4 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Retro Night — Disco (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Barcelona, Speakeasy Tiger, Abracastabya (indie), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Hor-Hop feat. 17 Ent., with DJ Lemonhead, Yoshi, Slaughtaman (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Mississippi's Mayhem String Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brokencyde, Kill Paradise, the Ready Set (dance), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast