Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboy Up, 23245 S. Hwy. 94, Ellicott, 683-7575

Cowboys East, 5869 Palmer Park Blvd., 638-2625

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ — Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., Cripple Creek, 689-7263


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 24, to Wednesday, Sept. 30


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tomorrows Bad Seeds (world), 8 p.m., $10.

Cowboys Nightclub, Julianne Hough (country), 9 p.m., $18-$22.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Red Dog Road (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), noon to 3 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, DJ Serg Spins Trip Hop, Acid Jazz (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Eddie Turner (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Vivian Gail (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Spencer Bohren (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, Single Triple Double Aesthetic Delirium (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Carey-On Saloon, Country Crossroads (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Stone Wall Irish Pub Band (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., John De Hoyos (country), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nuthin (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Creepsville 666, Hellbound Billy (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Steve Miles (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 5 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Reckless (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (country), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Summer Set, This Century, Goodnight Fellows (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Country Crossroads (country), 8 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Saddle Rock (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Jason Coran (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Lusitania (Americana), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Modbo, The New Depressionists (indie), 8 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ — Cinema Point, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nuthin (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Chuck Snow, Velvet Cash, Men From Uranus (Americana), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, B-Hamp (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Trace Bundy the Acoustic Ninja (acoustic), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Axis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, GraceLand Elvis & Oldies (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Retro Night — Disco (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Five Finger Death Punch, Shadows Fall, Otep, 2Cents (metal), 7 p.m., $25.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, Bella Novela, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Kris Hanson Jam (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cowboys East, Steve Azar, Telluride (country), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast