Music » Playing Around

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys East, 5869 Palmer Park Blvd., 638-2625

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deb's Coffee House, 2 S. 25th St., 630-5100

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1234

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861


Live Music: Thursday, Aug. 27, to Wednesday, Sept. 2


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sweatshop Union, the Famm, 3 the Hardway (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cowboys East, The Bellamy Brothers (country), 8 p.m., $15-$19.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Blissfest 5 presents: Tim Yunker, Baker Street, Metro (dance), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5-$10.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ronnie Baker Brooks (blues), 8 p.m., $17-$25, $45 VIP, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Sprat (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Aimee Bobruk & Jon Notarthomas (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Carey-On Saloon, Country Crossroads (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, B.J. Estares (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Jim Adam Solo (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin & Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 4 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, Ben Pratt (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., The Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Venue 515, The Pranksters (world), 9 p.m. to midnight, $8.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Songwriter Circle — Miller/Johnson/Garcia/Bourgal (Americana), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Eyedea & Abilities, Kristoff Krane, Too Tone Taurus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Country Crossroads (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Susan Rissman (R&B), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders Live (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Deb's Coffee House, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Penchant (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Crosser Davis (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Modbo, H30 (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., John De Hoyos (country), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Leftmore, El Toro de la Muerta, Houses (indie), 8 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Plan Be, Dr. Ustin & the Magical BLT, Super Sonic Audio Chronic, Chasing Blue Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jedi Mind Tricks, MC Esoteric, Reef the Lost Cauze (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), noon to 2 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop) and Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Sarah Siskind, Travis Book (indie), 4 p.m., $12-$15.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Meadow Muffins, Terry Walters (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast