Music » Playing Around

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 473-6187

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave, 235-5365

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Duryea Fine Art, 1003 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9050

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748- 3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, March 5 to Wednesday, March 11


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Portugal the Man, Kill Paradise, Watchout! There's Ghosts (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Tasty by DJ Tony J (dance), 9 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Third Leg Entertainment (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lady Finger, Little Brazil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Hillbilly Hellcats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Bobby Yetter (indie), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Beast of Milwaukee, Hot UA, Truth From Chaos, A Bide the Fall (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Dear & the Headlights, Reubens Accomplice, Miniature Tigers (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Asbestos Tampons, with Stab Crew (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bruce Hayes (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Live Jazz (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Insufficyent Funds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Toucan Doit (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell and the Harddrives (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Chuck Snow (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Molten Audio Experience, Cidafu (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Bryan all request, with DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Friday Happy Hour Acoustic Set (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., Another Door, Insufficyent Funds, Frozen Eternity, Moments Til Fall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Time Machine (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Fishbone (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Barefoot Diva (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Halden Wofford & the Hi Beams, with Bruce Hayes (acoustic), 2-6 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Ben Younger Band (country), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Duryea Fine Art, The Storys (rock/pop), 2-4 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Nobodys, the Nicotine Fits, Bozack (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, 13 Graves, Vonzeles (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Justinbailey, Kings and Thieves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Vibration, with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Lost Dog Found, Love Dog, Death Hickey Blues, Dr. Ustin and the Magical BLT (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, the Bloodshed Ensemble, Four Through Six (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Tee Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Latin Jazz with Dennis Bueno, Carlos Crull and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 9-11 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Paper Mache, Bank, John Strelec, Tower of Rhode (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hudson Falcons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Stick to Your Guns, Shai Hulud, In Fear and Faith, Stray from the Pack (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast