Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 22, to Wednesday, Jan. 28


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Molly Boyles (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Truth from Chaos, A Fall to Rewind, Four Through Six (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Orchid Riot, Queens Blvd, Another Door (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Molly Boyles (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shit Kickers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Ska is Dead IV, featuring Voodoo Glow Skulls, Mustard Plug, Toasters (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $15.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Lindsay Weidmann (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Wes the Power Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Coyote (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Monument Hill Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Mike Stephens & the Foxhole Prayers, the Orchid Riot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Bohemian Grave, Kastigation, Allegaeon (metal), 8 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shit Kickers, the Jack Trades (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Hells Belles, Frontside Five (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Time Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ramlin' Annie (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Barbeque, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez and Angela Gainer (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy & Teddy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Plastic Mojo (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Molten Audio Experience, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Dehoya (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 6 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Super Sonic Audio Chronic, the Hayman Fire, the Shift Below, Lucid (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Amour Morose, Ides of March (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (R&B), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Karon Prevall presents Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell (acoustic), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast