Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around Listings

1 comment



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161
Belle's Lounge, 734 N 19th St., 630-7600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291
Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881
Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Rd., Falcon, 495-8707
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223
Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd. , 573-1976
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085
UCCS, 1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., 262-3000
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Ute Pass Cultural Center, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443
Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Dr., 475-0050


Live Music: thursday, april 17, to wednesday, april 23



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Canaan Lee Vallejos, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 7 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, 17 Ent., Big Dru, Slaughtaman, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m.

Our Bar, Ted Villarreal, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Rick Derringer, DJ Rich Sewn, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Canaan Lee Vallejos, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, J. Miller and Friends with The Daily Groove, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Iron Horse, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Luckyiam, Sand People, Distrakt, Sever Truth, 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, The Mark, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dave and Doug, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Money Shot, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Moreland & Arbuckle, 7:30 p.m., $12.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (celtic), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Kenny Giordana, 6-10 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Social Grace, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Our Bar, Bruce MNIB, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Brickyard, 6 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Jack Trades, American Relay,

9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Reckless, 8:30 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Phil Volan, Joleen Bell, 7-10 p.m., $5.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Iron Horse, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Divine Heresy, Sworn Enemy, 7 p.m., $12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Various musicians, 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks,

9:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Jack Daddy,

8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Steel, Daniels, Hall & Lewis, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Jim Adam Blues Band, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Judge Baldwin's at Anters Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jason Coahran, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Social Grace, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Our Bar, The Taylor Project, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Company, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Brickyard, 6 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Occam's Razor, Ashley Raines, The Haunted Windchimes, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

SoDo, Dj Greg J with DJ Brandon Lee, 10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Funkiphino, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Bobby Yetter, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Molly Boyles, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, GraceLand, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Smaug, Thruster, Kingdom of Magic, 7 p.m., $8.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones & Twos, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3-7 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Kimya Dawson, Angelo Spencer, 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

UCCS, Basil Reid (reggae), 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Dirty Heads, OPM, P-Nuckle, 8 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 7:30 p.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbaker, 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Ligion, Man the Moon, 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Canaan Vallejos, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast