Playing Around Listings

October 25, 2007
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Casa Diego's, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-6956

Chaps Bar and Grill, 412 Royalty Place, Fountain, 382-5557

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cowboys Niteclub, 3910 Palmer Park Blvd., 596-1212

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., #100, 635-6674

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Time Out Sports Lounge, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

The Underground Bars, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Songwriters Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Alabaster Morgue, Try Redemption, Grindscape and Cringe, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Ashley Raines, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, D-JADEN, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3/women-$8/men.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Jam with 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m.

Nosh, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges with Edward Keneski and Cahalen Morrison, 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Jeremy Facknitz, 7:30-10 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason, 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Autumn Rodeo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 7-10 p.m.

Union Station, The Wheel with Habitual, 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, John-Alex Mason, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Joe Uveges, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, A Wilhelm Scream, Only Crime and Suburban Hostage, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Dick Frost, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Club-Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Cari Dell & The Hard Drives (rock, blues, Motown), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dan Dameron, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Jake Loggins Band, 9:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Rick Monroe Band (country rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Jackson Miller Accident (acoustic fusion), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Boondoggle, 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, The BadDogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Lambasted, Dead Bubbles and Good Morning Accordian Terrorist, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot, 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge, Ted Villarreal, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 9 p.m.

The Underground Bars, Arch Hooks, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock covers), 8 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Halloween Party with Low Down High, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Teen Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Hurt, Cinder Road and Son of Man, 7:30 p.m., $15-$17.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Dick Frost, 9 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Casa Diego's, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Chaps Bar and Grill, Halloween Party with J. Fitty and the Denver Deuce, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Cowboys Niteclub, Taylor Swift (country), $15-$19.

Crystola Roadhouse, Halloween Party with Radio London, 7 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Gary Blehm, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton Band (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Julia & the Unexpecteds (Gypsy, jazz), 3-5:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Westside Bus Project, 8 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Halloween Party with Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

O'Furry's, GraceLand with Jeff Stinson (oldies rock) and special guests The Blues Brothers, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Boondoggle, 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Halloween Show with ManApes, 8-10 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Halloween Party with The Jake Loggins Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Hell-O-Ween Rock & Mock with The Oh Johnny Girls!, Boxsleeves, Hussy and Brian Parton, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

SoDo, Fourth annual Erotic Exotic Ball, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Halloween Party with Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Joe Six Pack, 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock covers), 8 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, 2NZ 4 U with DJ Tom E, 8 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam with Kim Stone (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Busdriver, Daedelus, Antimc and Distrakt, 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin, 6 p.m., $20-$25.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing But the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Mark Acord Benefit Concert with The Channel Cats, The Jake Loggins Band, Brickyard and The Blues Monkeys, 1-4 p.m.

Monday
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (R&B, zydeco), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Haunted Windchimes, 9 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open jam with Cari Dell & the Hard Drives, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Recondite, By the Throat, Wretched Spawn, What a Bloody Mess and Bohemian Grave, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Halloween Party with Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW-Coalition of the Willing (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Rowdy's, D-JADEN, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tab Benoit (blues), 7-10 p.m., $20-$40.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9 p.m.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Blood Born Ashes and Hayman Fire, 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Front Range Barbeque, Halloween Party with Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Halloween Bash with El Toro de la Muerte, 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Anything Goes Jam with the Three Stooges in Chain Mail Thongs with Flip Flops, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Halloween Party with Head Full of Zombies (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJ MLE with Miss Easy and DJ Tragic, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Halloween Costume Bash with Less Than Zero and Dirty Trixx ('80s), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Third annual Habitual Halloween with Alabaster Morgue, Hell's Eden, Our Funeral Forgotten and The Hayman Fire, 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast