Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around Listings

comment

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Danny Shafer, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Benefit Party for Johanna the Bartender with multiple bands, 7 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Tyler Read, Sound the Alarm, Merriweather and Leer 43, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Cedars Jazz Club, DJ Magi, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dublin House, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Laura Belle's, Nerve and Shatter the Sky, 8 p.m., $4.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio Jam, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Benjamin Pratt (jazz, funk, hop), 6:30-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Shades of Soul, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ruthie Foster with Jim Adam (soul, folk, blues), 7 p.m., $18-30.

Thunder & Buttons II, Jake Loggins Band Blues Jam, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Porcelain Hand Jive with Melotia, 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Danny Shafer, 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Haste the Day, Still Remains, The Murder Formula and Sawed Off, 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Saddle Rock, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Club-Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Coda Caf, Marianne Louise (folk, Americana), 7-10 p.m.

Coffee and Tea Zone, Erica, 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dublin House, Stones Throw, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Night, 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joe & Vickie Price (blues), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Craig Haller, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Nostalgics (doo-wop, oldies), 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Laura Belle's, WES The Power Trio, 8 p.m., $3.

McCabe's Tavern, Richard Sealock, 3-7 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Last Band on Earth, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Delta 88's, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Alan Lelait, 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, One Man Gone (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Lazy Spacemen and Primasonic (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Joe for Nothin' (rock), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Coyote, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Jamaican Eclipse, 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge, Camel Toes, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cellar Dwellers (eclectic rock), 8:30 p.m.

The Underground Bar, DJ Drew (house, trance), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Motherload (rock covers), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Bill Emery Big Band and Swing Connection, 7-10 p.m., $6-$10.

Walkabout Pub, Open Mic with Tom E, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Storys , 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Quartet, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Kids' Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, 3Oh!3, Grace Gale and The Axe that Chopped the Cherry Tree, 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Saddle Rock, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Cedars Jazz Club, Fresh Day Trio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee and Tea Zone, Nate, Brian, Kaitlyn & Nick, 7-10 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dublin House, Stones Throw, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (rock, blues, Motown), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, The Remotes, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Doug Roebuck, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WES The Power Trio, 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Me & Julio, 5-9 p.m.

Laura Belle's, Blood Born Ashes and Corrupting Celeste, 8 p.m., $5.

McCabe's Tavern, Half Way Home, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jeremy Vasquez & the Shuffle Tones, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Delta 88's, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ralf's Breakroom, Arch Hooks, 6-9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mango fan Dango (Gypsy jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, One Man Gone (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Cash O'Riley Show (rockabilly), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Joe for Nothin' (rock), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Social Grace (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground Bar, DJ Little Miss Sunshine (house, techno), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Hellstrum and Skapegoat CD release party with Habitual, 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Swing Factory with the Dwight Shaw Big Band, 2-4 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Open Mic with Tom E, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Mikey and the All Male Review, 4 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (country blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, J. Miller, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing But the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday School DJs, 9 p.m.

The Underground Bar, Black Sunday with Goth/Industrial DJs, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Spilled Innocence, Stainless Soul and Innimicus, 8 p.m.

Monday

McCabe's Tavern, Chuck Snow & the Fremont Street Preachers, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell & the Hard Drives, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Armani Three, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Hayman Fire, Alabaster Morgue, Hells Eden, Son of Man and Down-Stares, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Sick Puppies, Pride Tiger and Autovaughn, 7:30 p.m., $15.

Hillside Gardens, Bill Snyder & Jim Adam, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Anything Goes Jam" with The Three Stooges & the Little Rascals, 9 p.m.

Nosh, The Jake Loggins Band, 7 p.m.

Old Chicago, Bonnie & the Clydes, 9 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Frantic and Calling All Cars, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serge, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast