Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue Directory


Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Cowbells, 214 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-4334

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wonderland Ranch, 16775 Southwood Drive, 347-2080

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Wednesday, July 25, through Tuesday, July 31


Wednesday 07/25

Black Sheep, Red Line Chemistry, Otherwise, Cruz (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 07/26

Adam's Mountain, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug and Rob (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Will (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Barnyard Stompers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Anywhere But Up, Mobile Air, Hemingway Mile (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 07/27

Adam's Mountain, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Southern Belle (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

BierWerks, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 6 p.m., Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Juni Fisher (country), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Leftmore, December Downfall (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Cowbells, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Raygunomics (hardcore), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Cowboy Dave (country), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Adam Lopez & His Mighty LoCasters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Brew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Off the Hook (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz), 7 p.m.

Studebaker's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Swirl Wine Bar, Eric Early (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, La Davis Happy Hour (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., River Road West (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Charlie Milo (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/28

Back East, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Another Shade of Hate, Malakai, Restore All Vengeance (metal), 4 p.m.

Brewer's Republic, SOUL, feat. Animus Invidious, Charlie Milo, DJ Status (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Tropicana Fiesta Night (world), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Better Than Bacon (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sherman Woods (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Hillbilly Hellcats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brian Eastin Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Cletus Got Shot, The Mostly Don'ts, Conjugal Visits, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (acoustic), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, River Road West (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wonderland Ranch, Carbon Leaf (indie), 6 p.m., $20.

Zodiac, Hellstrum, Try Redemption, Satan's Host, Duckling Fantasy (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 07/29

Crystola Roadhouse, Kip Attaway (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Cucuru, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 3 p.m.

Front Range, Tim Zahn's Zydeco Patio (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Mike Mangione & The Union (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Changing Colors & Tom Skora (folk), 2 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Waldo Canyon Fire Benefit Concert, feat. The Beast of Milwaukee, Seeking Chaos, Channel 27 (rock/pop), noon, $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 07/30

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 07/31

Adam's Mountain, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast