Music » Big Gigs

Big Gigs

comment

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

CV Contact venue, listed in Venues Directory

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, concerts.botanicgardens.org or 888/440-9568

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

LN Live Nation, livenation.com or 877/598-8497

TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 800/745-3000

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626

California Transit Authority, Thirsty Parrot, May 21, CV

Neal McCoy, Cowboys Nightclub, May 21, CV

B Foundation, with Ballyhoo, Black Sheep, May 22, TWB

Bob Dylan Tribute Concert feat. Dylan66 & Friends, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 22, BT

Hot Tuna, with Loudon Wainwright III, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 22, TH

Shpongle (Twisted, UK), with Big Gigantic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 22, FT

Strange Condition, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 23, TM

etown Live Taping with Jorma Kaukonen and Guggenheim Grotto, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 24, BT

P-Nuckle & the Supervillians, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 24, LN

Leftover Salmon, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, May 25, DBG

Peaches, with Death by Drums, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 25, TM

Pennywise, with Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 25, LN

Trouble Andrew, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 25, TM

The Decemberists, with Blind Pilot, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 26, TM

Doves, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 26, TM

André Rieu, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 26, TM

The Sounds, the Chain Gang of 1974, Black Sheep, May 26, TWB

Taking Back Sunday, with Anberlin, Envy on the Coast, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 26, BT

Nine Inch Nails, with Jane's Addiction, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, May 27, LN

No Doubt, with Paramore, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, May 27, LN

Strange Design: A Tribute to Phish, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 27, LN

Gogol Bordello, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 28, LN

Punk Rocks 2009: The Offspring, Alakline Trio, the Vandals, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 28, LN

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, with Framing Hanley, GO RADIO, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 28, LN

Travis Book & Anders Beck, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, May 29, CV

Framing Hanley, Black Sheep, May 29, TWB

Lotus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 29, FT

Tech N9ne, with Murs, Big Krizz Kaliko, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 29, LN

Lucero, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 29, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 30, FT

Neko Case, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 30, TM

The Disco Biscuits, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 30, TM

Ghostland Observatory, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 30, TM

Leon Russell, Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, May 30, CV

Aaron Watson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 30, TM

New York Dolls, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 31, TM

REO Speedwagon, with Styx, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 31, TM

Gavin Rossdale, with Nico Vega, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 31, LN

Camera Obscura, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 1, TM

Animal Collective, with Black Dice, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 2, BT

Since October, Black Sheep, June 2, TWB

St. Vincent, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 2, TM

Rebirth Brass Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 3, TM

Lucinda Williams, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, June 3, DBG

Jars of Clay, with Seabird, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 4, LN

My Other Day Job, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 4, TM

The Queers, with the Mansfields, Hot Toddies, Black Sheep, June 4, TWB

10 Years, with Adelitas Way, After Midnight Project, Black Sheep, June 5, TWB

The Benevento/Russo Duo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 5, TM

O.A.R., Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 5, TM

Ozric Tentacles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 5, FT

Third Eye Blind, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 5, TH

Wendy Woo & Robin Hoch, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, June 5, CV

Arcanium, with Audioflux, Less Than Under, Nutricula, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 6, LN

Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 6, TM

A Camp, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 6, TM

Faux Punk — The Ultimate Daft Punk Tribute, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 6, FT

Etta James and the Roots Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 6, LN

Eric Hutchinson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Mayhem, with Marduk, Cephalic Carnage, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 7, TM

Testament, with Unearth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 7, LN

Rickie Lee Jones & Alejandro Escovedo, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, June 8, DBG

Joe Cocker, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, June 9, DBG

Reik, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 9, TM

Emery, with Vegas Baby, Zombie Slumber Party, Black Sheep, June 10, TWB

Jimmy Herring Band feat. Oteil Burbridge and Jeff Sipe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 10, FT

Loretta Lynn, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 10, TH

Strung Out, with Death by Stereo, This is a Stand Off, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 10, TM

Reed Foehl, with Be Good Tanyas, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 11, BT

Gregory Isaacs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 11, FT

Metric, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 11, TM

Oakhurst, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 11, TM

Rise Against, with Rancid, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 11, LN

311, with Ziggy Marley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 12, LN

KS 107.5 Summer Jam feat. T-Pain, Ludacris, Flo Rida, Keri Hilson, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, June 12, TM

Ben Kweller, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 12, TM

Ziggy Marley presents Family Time, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 12, BT

Nylon Music Tour 2009 feat. Patrick Wolf, Living Things, Plasticines, Oriental Theater, Denver, June 12, TM

Sky Eats Airplane, with In Fear and Faith, the Word is Alive, Black Sheep, June 12, TWB

Sly & Robbie, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 12, FT

Soul Rebels Brass Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 12, BT

Southern Culture on the Skids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 12, LN

Sugar Ray, Grizzly Rose, Denver, June 12, TM

Elephant Revival & Ukulele Loki, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 13, FT

Corey Smith, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 13, TM

Carbon Leaf, with Alternate Routes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 14, TM

Remembering Burl Ives, with Jerry Brown, Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, June 14, CV

Unite the Mic Tour with B-Real & Bizzy Bone, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 14, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 15, LN

Isis, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 15, TM

Phoenix, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 15, TM

A Static Lullaby, with Vanna, Show Me the Sky, Black Sheep, June 15, TWB

Greensky Bluegrass & Todd Sheaffer, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 16, FT

Jonas Brothers, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 16, LN

Yanni, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 16, TM

Hillbilly Hellcats, with the Beloved Invaders, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 17, FT

Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Black Sheep, June 17, TWB

JD Souther, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 17, TM

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast