Music » Big Gigs

Big gigs

Big-Name concerts from around region

comment
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626

BT Boulder Theater, boulder theater.com or 303/786-7030

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD Soiled Dove, soileddove.com or 303/830-9210

Shelby Lynne, Snowmass Village, July 7, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Les Claypool, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 7-8, FT

Lee Greenwood, Double Eagle Hotel, Cripple Creek, July 8, decasino.com

Lyle Lovett, Shawn Colvin, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 8, TM

Robbie Fulks, Bender's Tavern, Denver, July 8, 303/861-7070

John Legend, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 8, TM

Unwritten Law, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 8, TM

They Might Be Giants, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 9-10, FT

George Winston, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 9, BT

Keb' Mo', Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 9, TWST

Lucero, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 10, TWB

Van Morrison, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 10, TM

Lucero, The Darkside, July 11, TWB

Pat Benatar, Neil Giraldo, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 11, TM

Ray Lamontagne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 11, TM

George Winston, Pikes Peak Center, July 12, TWST

The Aquabats, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 12, TWB

Robert Plant, Universal Lending Pavilion, July 12, TM

Anger Management Tour featuring Eminem, 50 Cent, Lil' Jon & The Eastside Boyz, D12, G-Unit, Pepsi Center, July 14, TM

Tony Furtado, Snowmass Village, July 14, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Hell's Belles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 15-16, FT

Phil Lesh and Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 15, TM

Phil Lesh and Friends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 16, TM

Colin Hay (of Men at Work), Soiled Dove, Denver, July 16, SD

Corrosion of Conformity, Fu Manchu, Alabama Thunderpussy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 16, TWB

Hilary Duff, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 16, TM

Bryant Jones, North Star Studios, July 16, 392-6182

Mission of Burma, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 16, TWB

Lateef the Truth Speaker, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 17, FT

Gavin DeGraw, Howie Day, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 17, TM

Vans Warped Tour, Invesco Field, Denver, July 17, TM

Long Beach Shortbus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 18, FT

Strhess Tour with Bleeding Through, Cervantes, Denver, July 18, TWB

Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 19, TM

Long Beach Shortbus, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 19, TWB

Rusted Root, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 19, TM

Mark Knopfler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM

Himsa, Rock Island, Denver, July 19, TWB

Head Automatica, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 19, TWB

Team Sleep, The Darkside, July 20, TWB

Caesars, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, July 20, TM

Etta James, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 20, TM

Stevie Nicks, Vanessa Carlton, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 20, TM

John Hiatt, North Mississippi Allstars, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 20, TWST

Femi Kuti, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 20, BT

Grace Like Gravity, Rock Island, Denver, July 21, TWB

Jesse Cook, Snowmass Village, July 21, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Back on Track with Dotsero, Wendy Woo and Joe Uveges, Trestle Building, July 21, 630-3223

Team Sleep, Bluebird Theatre, Dever, July 21, TM

DeVotchka, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 22, FT

DMC Colorado Regional DJ Championship with MC Battle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 22, BT

Haste the Day, Cervantes, Denver, July 23, TWB

The Young Dubliners, The Railbenders, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 23, TWST

Paul Oakenfold, Deep Dish, Bad Boy Bill, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 23, TM

Shapeshifters, 2Mex, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 23, TWB

Haste the Day, Cervantes, Denver, July 23, TWB

HawgFest with Ted Nugent, Skid Row, Winter Park, July 23-24, TWB

The Fray, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 24, TWB

Mtley Cre, World Arena, July 24, TWST

Shattered Realm, Rock Island, Denver, July 25, TWB

Nas, Immortal Technique, Black Pegasus, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 26, TM

Say Anything, Rock Island, Denver, July 26, TWB

Kings of Leon, Secret Machines, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 26, TM

Louis XIV, Hi-Dive, Denver, July 26, TWB

Le Tigre, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 26, TWB

The Bravery, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, July 26, TM

Dredg, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 27, TWB

Issa Bagayogo, Snowmass Village, July 28, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Soilent Green, Rock Island, Denver, July 29, TWB

Alkaline Trio, Death by Stereo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 29, FT

Howard Jones, Collective Soul, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 30, TM

Tegan and Sara, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 30, TWB

Winter Park Jazz Festival with India.Arie, Winter Park, July 30-31, winterparkresort.com

Soilent Green, The Darkside, July 30, TWB

Plain White T's, Cervantes, Denver, July 30, TWB

Killah Priest, R.A. The Rugged Man, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 31, TWB

Poison the Well, From Autumn to Ashes, Unearth, Gwar and more, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 31, TM

Kasabian, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Aug. 1, TM

Aimee Mann, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 2, BT

Erykah Badu, Jill Scott, Queen Latifah, Floetry, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Journey, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 2, TM

Don Henley, World Arena, Aug. 3, TWST

Garage A Trois, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 3, FT

Jaguares, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 3, TWB

Carole King, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 3, TM

John Mooney, Snowmass Village, Aug. 4, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Tech N9ne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 4-5, TWB

Reel Big Fish, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 5, TM

Suicide Machines, Lost City Angels, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Aug. 5, TM

Mtley Cre, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6, TM

Marc Cohen, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 6, TWST

311, Unwritten Law, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 7, TM

Bow Wow, Omarion, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 8, TM

The Aquabats, The Darkside, Aug. 8, TWB

Sworn Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Denver, Aug. 8, TWB

Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie, Mastodon, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM

Jem, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 9, TWB

Arch Enemy, The Starlight, Fort Collins, Aug. 9, TWB

Embrace Today, Rock Island, Aug. 10, TWB

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Aug. 11, TWB

The Subdudes, Snowmass Village, Aug. 11, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Breaking Benjamin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 12, TWB

The Killers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Cherish the Ladies, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 12, BT

Howe, Squire, White (of YES), Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 12, TM

Trey Anastasio, Sound Tribe Sector 9, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 13, TM

William Topley, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 13, TM

Chuck Pyle, Gordon Burt, North Star Studios, Aug. 13, 392-6182

Los Lobos, Otis Taylor Band, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 13, TWST

William Topley, Paramount Theatre, Aug. 13, TM

The Used, Glassjaw, City Auditorium, Aug. 13, TM

Ben Folds, Rufus Wainwright, Ben Lee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

Stanley Clarke, Bela Fleck, Jean Luc Ponty, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

B.B. King's Bluesfest, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

De La Soul, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 17, FT

Los Lonely Boys, Ozomatli, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Pelican, Rock Island, Aug. 17, TWB

Jackie Greene, Snowmass Village, Aug. 18, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18, TM

Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Gothic Theatre, Aug. 19, TWB

James Taylor, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 19, TM

Bob Schneider, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 20, TM

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Donna Summer, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 20, TM

Susan Tedeschi, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 20, TM

The White Stripes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Engine Down, Bella Lea, Rock Island, Aug. 23, TWB

Devo, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Chicago, Earth, Wind & Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Aug. 25, TM

Chubby Carrier, Bayou Swamp Band, Snowmass Village, Aug. 25, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

1964 The Tribute Beatles Anniversary, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Black Black Ocean, Rock Island, Aug. 26, TWB

Brian Wilson, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Hoobastank, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 26, TM

Nanci Griffith, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 27, TWST

NedFest with The Motet, Kan'nal, Phix, Jeff Guercio Memorial Baseball Field, Nederland, Aug. 27-28, nedfest.com

Jimmy Thackery, VooDoo Hawks, Union Station, Aug. 28, 227-7168

Collective Soul, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Hieroglyphics, Non Phixion, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, TM

Hidden in Plain View, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 30, TWB

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30-31, TM

Pretty Girls Make Graves, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 31, TWB

Widespread Panic, Loggins & Messina, Willie Nelson, Karl Denson, Jazz Aspen Snowmass, Sept. 1-5, 866/JAS-TIXX or jazzaspen.org

Vanessa Williams, David Sanborn, Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 1, TM

Kenny Rogers, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM

The Temptations, Four Tops, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM

Willie Nelson, Yonder Mountain String Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

Tori Amos, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5, TM

Alice Cooper, Cheap Trick, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 5, TM

John Mellencamp, John Fogerty, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 6, TM

Dale Miller, North Star Studios, Sept. 10, 392-6182

Seether, Crossfade, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TWB

The O'Jays, Chaka Kahn, The Gap Band, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 16, TM

Keith Urban, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM

Maceo Parker, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, TWB

Green Day, Jimmy Eat World, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Oasis, Jet, Kasabian, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept 20, TM

Super Diamond, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

John Scofield, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Santana, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27-28, TM

Dark Star Orchestra, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 29-Oct. 3, FT

Bill Gaither, World Arena, Oct. 1, TWST

Autolux, Nine Inch Nails, Queens of the Stone Age, Pepsi Arena, Oct. 5, TM

Alex de Grassi, North Star Studios, Oct. 8, 392-6182

Daniel Lanois, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 14, FT

Tab Benoit, VooDoo Hawks, Herman's Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 14, 303/777-5840

The Coup, Lifesavas, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 16, TWB

Paul McCartney, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

The Rolling Stones, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 24, TM

Brule, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 16-17, TWST

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast