Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 1/27

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Stick Figure (world), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Jim and Shannon Bluegrass Show, 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joe Sciallo (blues), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Seeker, Left Behind, Great American Ghost, Stavesail, Systems (metal), 6:30 p.m., $9-$12.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

Thursday 1/28

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Brian Hornbuckle Duo (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, DJ Beat Bud-E, DJ DMO3, Chris Diablo, DJ Aquarius (dance), 7 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 1/29

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rowdy Shadehouse, Charlie Milo Trio (R&B), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

CC's Cornerstone Arts Center, A Tribe Called Red (dance), 6 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Whyte Noyze (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), Jan. 29-30, 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, The Hennessy 6 (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

My Club 420, Open Mic Night & Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31, BarnYard Stompers, Jackson Taylor, The Rhythm Ratz (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pueblo Country Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Kp, Super Duper, Magnum, Vyberationz (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay Facknitz (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Roots Like Mountains, Ilia, Iridium, October Skies (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $7-$10.

Townhouse, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 1/30

Ancient Mariner, Joe King, Kimet Stone & Emily Gould (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, RXP's Colorado Native Showcase (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Justice Profit, Churchfire, Morlox, Blarney Mumble (rock/pop), 9 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Moondog's Five-O Bash (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ponder the Albatross (folk), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jacob Green (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Peak 31, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

The Public House, Some Sweet Day (Americana), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, STR8HOUSE, T-WREKS (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), Jan. 29-30, 9 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 1/31

Central United Methodist Church, Uveges (folk), 2 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Martha Scanlan, Joe Johnson, Jason Jackson (folk), 6 p.m., $15.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers Theatre, Voodoo Hawks (Americana), 6 p.m., $10.

Monday 2/01

Ancient Mariner, Monday Night Blues Jam with Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Lazy Old Dogs (country), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Rock 'N Roll Bar & Grill, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Abigail Washburn and Bela Fleck perform at Colorado College's Armstong Hall Tuesday. - JIM MCGUIRE
  • Jim McGuire
  • Abigail Washburn and Bela Fleck perform at Colorado College's Armstong Hall Tuesday.

Tuesday 2/02

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug, feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (folk), 7 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley Cassaboom (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast