Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, on.fb.me/1IziU9k

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Old Chicago - Tejon, 118 N. Tejon St., 634-8812

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Red Leg Brewing Co., 4630 Forge Road, 598-3776

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 16

Wednesday 06/10

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Nouveaux Honkies (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, J Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where'sthe Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (blues), 6 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 06/11

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, 10 Years, Starset, Islander, Skytown Riot (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Flux Capacitor, Dirty Few, Soap Scum, Best Creeps, Shiii Whaaa (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Ivywild School, Molly Thomas, Cary Hudson, Grant Sabin (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.; RhymeSayers, Greyskull (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Robert Cline Jr's Songwriters Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Wild Goose, Andy Tanner (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 06/12

503W, Kiernan McMullan (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Third Leg Up (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Kailin Yong (world), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, The Charlie Milo Sextet, Barrel House String Band, Earsiq (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kevin Deal (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Capsize, Ostraca, Alcaeus, Dead Set (hardcore), 7 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

The Gold Room, The Jake Loggins Band, The E.T.s (blues), 9 p.m.

Ivywild School, Zen Radio Band Reunion & 25th Anniversary Show (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $14.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Joe Johnson & Cary Hudson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Joseph Lee and the Swells (indie), 7 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Russ Taff (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17-$25.

Triple Nickel, Michael Dean Damron, Two Cow Garage, Fernando (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Alphuh (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Six Feet of Anger, Enduality, Axe 2 The Face, Commerce of Cadavers (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/13

503W, Minna Biggs (folk), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Neverlight, Yresim, October Skies, Breaking the Cycle (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carol and Friends (rock/pop), 3 p.m.; Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Blazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Haj Paj, Medel & Meosis, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, DJ Link (dance), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (indie), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Pikes Peak Center, Craig Walter Band and Frank Moore with Old Friends and Memories (acoustic), 7 p.m., $18.

Red Leg Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Shagnasty (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Rick Blessing — Frank Sinatra Tribute (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Romantic Rebel, Sabbatar, Driven By Turmoil, Fall From Silence (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Third Leg Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Punknecks (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Rough Age & Wild Hares (Americana), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (jazz), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/14

Ancient Mariner, Sunday Summer Jam with Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Moses Jones Quartet (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Caleb Powell (blues), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Big Jim Adam (blues), 4:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Loft, The Way Down Wanderers, MilkDrive, PM Buys (Americana), 8 p.m., $9-$10.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, BLKHRTS, Gold Plated People (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Woolgather, Ides of Mae, Nobody's Savior (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 06/15

Back East, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/16

Back East, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kottonmouth Kings, Hed PE, The Family Ruin, Scare Don't Fear (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $22-$25.

Flux Capacitor, Pulled Under, Enchant, Afflictive Nature (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast