Music » Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

The Broadway, 127 Broadway Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-9964

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

DeVine Grill, 366 Second St., Monument, 481-4900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court ,210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Rock Lounge, 3113 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9222

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Venetucci Farm, 5210 S. U.S. Hwy. 85, Fountain, 391-8102

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 1

Wednesday 06/25

Black Sheep, Framing Hanley, Starset, Zahar (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Skyfoot (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Loft, Fishtank Ensemble (indie), 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Red Rock Lounge, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 06/26

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cody Canada & The Departed, Driftwood (country), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, The Storys (folk), 7:15 p.m.

Nosh, Charlie Milo Trio, Briffaut (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Unforgiven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, John Will (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/27

503W, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Wolfgang (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m., $4-$10.

Black Sheep, Falter Never Fail, Lyfe, Bermuda Skies (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Broadway, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Western Underground (country), 8 p.m., $20.

Ivywild School, Nathaniel Rateliff, Sean Flinn & The Royal We, Bluebook (indie), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Jives, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Big Jim Adam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Black Pussy, Mothership, Blighter, Still Valley (hardcore), 9 p.m., $7.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis reunion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Coles Whalen (folk), 7 p.m.

Saturday 06/28

503W, Scott Chism & The Better Half (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Haunted Windchimes (folk), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Black Sheep, Radical Something, SplYt, Matty James (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$17.

Blue Moose Tavern, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells Band (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Western Underground (country), 8 p.m., $20.

DeVine Grill, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chauncy Crandall (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Getter, AFK, Nova 9, Trigga (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Artemesis, The Last Savior of God, Crown Magnetar, In Human Hands (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The GR80's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Moon Jr. (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, -itis reunion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venetucci Farm, Big Jim Adam and Friends Fundraiser Concert (blues), 4:30 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Here's to Fightin' (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/29

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's Bar, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 06/30

Black Sheep, The Dead Rabbitts, The Relapse Symphony, Myka Relocate (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/01

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast