Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 01/15

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Eleven Mile Band (blues), 7:30p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grant Sabin (blues), 8p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Oakley's, The Storys (folk), 6:30p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends (jazz), 7p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Thursday 01/16

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Berry Rich Band (country), 8:30p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Paula Cole (rock/pop), 7p.m., $25-$35.

Triple Nickel, Mobile Deathcamp, Tree of Woe, Sonic Vomit (metal), 9p.m., $5.

Friday 01/17

503W, MoonHoney (folk), 8p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, The Brontide Effect, Habitual, Darkness Within (rock/pop), 8p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Ivywild School, New West and Big Honk (country), 7:30p.m., $15-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9p.m.

The Loft, Tony Furtado Trio (indie), 8p.m., $13-$15.

Meadow Muffins, Tricia Parish Band (dance), 8:30p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister, Paul Musso (jazz), 7:45p.m.

Rawkus, Papa Skunk (dance), 9p.m., $10.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Stargazers, Paula Nelson Band (country), 7p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9p.m.

Triple Nickel, Barnyard Stompers, Mark Wilkins, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Saturday 01/18

503W, Jack Severn (acoustic), 9:30p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, The KnightBeats Album Release Show (rock/pop), 8p.m., $5-$7.

FAC, Blue Sky Riders (country), 7:30p.m., $50-$65.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris Duarte Group (blues), 8p.m., $18 to $38.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Crystal Hill Billys (bluegrass), 7:30p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 8:30p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Justus League (blues), 9p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45p.m.

Rawkus, Reid Speed, Mollykule, Atom_X, Party Naked (dance), 8:30p.m., $10-$12.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Stargazers, Norman Connors (R&B), 8p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, Brave Song Circle, Hillary Hand, Lazarus and Levi (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Sunday 01/19

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions XV (R&B), 8p.m., $3.

Monday 01/20

Black Sheep, Suburban Legends, The Maxies, The Myth of Modern Medicine, The A-OKs (rock/pop), 7p.m., $10-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8p.m.

Tuesday 01/21

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Black Sheep, Yellowcard, What's Eating Gilbert (rock/pop), 7p.m., $20-$24.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast