Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venues

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave. 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave. 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

VFW Post 6461, 753 S. Santa Fe Ave., Fountain, 382-7957

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 12/4

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6p.m.

Cleats, Tyler Halsey (acoustic), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, TAARKA (jazz), 7:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Stargazers, Cheryl Wheeler (folk), 6p.m., $15-$20.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dear Rabbit, The River Monks, Charioteer (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Thursday 12/5

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8p.m.

Black Sheep, Everlast, Big B, Audible (acoustic), 7p.m., $20-$22.

Cowboys, Acoustic Christmas 2013, feat. Joe Nichols, Aaron Lewis, Danielle Bradbery (country), 7:30p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, TAARKA (indie), 7:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Flannel Surf (Americana), 8p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8p.m., $2.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Friday 12/6

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, Mtns, Storylines (rock/pop), 7p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Cleats, Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 9p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Steve Scheller, Gary Hassig, James Dikes Jazz Trio (jazz), 6p.m., $5.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Breeze (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DNR (rock/pop), 9p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30p.m., $4-$7.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, Rock and Roll for Care and Share, with Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 7p.m., Two non-perishable food items or a cash donation.

Townhouse, Luke Ellington Band (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Triple Nickel, Millicent (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Urban Steam, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

VFW Post 6461, Austin Young Band (blues), 7:30p.m.

Willies South, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9p.m.

Zodiac, Skin Your Teeth, Band Idiot, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 8p.m., $5

Saturday 12/7

Ancient Mariner, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, The Unlikely Candidates, Terraplane Sun, Strange Talk, Ballyhoo! (rock/pop), 7p.m., $10.39-$12.

Cleats, Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mo' Kauffey (blues), 7:30p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 8:30p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9p.m.; 40oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Metropolis, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 7p.m., $5 and $10 cover.

Rawkus, Lil Keke, Big Omeezy, Young Bleed (hip-hop), 8p.m., $20-$250.

Riverside, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, A Holiday Show with Dotsero and Mary Louise Lee (jazz), 8p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Phinehas, Heathercrest, Alcaeus (metal), 6:30p.m., $12.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9p.m.

Triple Nickel, Comrades, Autumn Creatures, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Sunday 12/8

Black Sheep, Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Public Display of Aggression (metal), 7p.m., $15-$18.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Argyle Gangsters (rock/pop), 8p.m., $3

Monday 12/9

Black Sheep, Foals, Sound Studies (rock/pop), 7p.m., $17-$20.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8p.m.

Tuesday 12/10

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Night with Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast