Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around


Venue directory

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Iron Springs Chateau, 444 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5104

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lush Wine Studio and Taphouse, 121 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 322-7720

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

The Springs Church, 1515 Auto Mall Loop, 488-8331

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Western Jubilee Recording Company, 433 E. Cucharras St., 800/707-2353

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 10/02

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, MoonHoney (indie), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Wild Blue Country — Air Force Academy Country Band (country), 6 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, YRESIM presents totally open mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Califone Living Room Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Zodiac, Andy D, The Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 10/03

Black Sheep, Icon For Hire (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Antje Duvekot (indie), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, A Rake & the Rosebud (country), 9 p.m.

Mighty Culture, Live Reggae Band Show and Nights Feat. Unity Sounds (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

The Springs Church, First Annual Refuge Hip-Hop Concert, feat. Martyr Mafia, Jakie Ka$h, Genesis (hip-hop), 6:45 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz Autumn Dinner Show (jazz), 5:30 p.m., $12 includes dinner and event.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, West Bound Heading East (country), 8 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, J Michael Steele and Bertye Maddux (Americana), 8 p.m.

Friday 10/04

Back East, Mayh3m (metal), 9 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pissjar, Autonomous, The Pinch Flats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Steve Scheller, Gary Hassig, James Dikes Jazz Trio (jazz), 6 p.m., $5.

Cucuru, Jesse Cotton Stone Band (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, MoonHoney (folk), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Paul Myrow (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DNR (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Overtime, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Matt & Shannon Heaton (indie), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Monsters of Rock Tribute, with We Sold Our Souls, GOYA, Bullethead (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Soul School Dance Party (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

Triple Nickel, Ghettoblaster, Joy Subtraction, Exacta Box (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves & the Blues Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Spike Roberts (jazz), 5 p.m.; Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Pete Stein (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Robot Peanut Butter, Gata Negra (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/05

Back East, Mayh3m (metal), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Dack Janiels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Radical Something, Down With Webster, SplYt, Matty James & Sampson (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15, $30 VIP.

Bricks, Bricks Original Music Showcase, feat. Sargent's Sargent, Rhonda Lee & the Renegades, YRESIM, The Brontide Effect, Tom Skora (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Iron Springs Chateau, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lush Wine Studio and Taphouse, Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizons (country), 9 p.m.; The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Fourth Anniversary Party with Be Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Atom_X & Party Naked, with friends (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Triple Nickel, In the Whale, Ghostdance (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Western Jubilee, Bryan Bowers, with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $25, reservations required.

Zodiac, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, Widow's Bane, Dustin Bones & The Body Stealers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 10/06

Black Sheep, Guttermouth, Agent Orange, Piñata Protest (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Darrell Evans (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Spirit Animal (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 10/07

Black Sheep, Langhorn Slim & The Law, Jonny Fritz, Stray Suns (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/08

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Senses Fail, For the Fallen Dreams, Expire, Being as an Ocean (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson and Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast