Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 08/28

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizon's Artists Acoustic ShowCase (Americana), 8 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Curtis Boucher (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Fully Mic'd Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child Productions Electronic Music, feat. MelloW DramatiK, Aanchor, Castor & Pollux (dance), 9 p.m., $2.

Thursday 08/29

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Sonny Osyris (dance), 8 p.m.; Rough Age (Americana), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges Trio (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 11 Mile Blues Jam, with Jeremy Vasquez & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Wyatt's, Joe Taylor (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday 08/30

Back East, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Wilson, The Greenery, American Fangs (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Bricks, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Packway Handle Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5-10.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Benefit Concert for A Positive Note, with the J.M. Smith Band, James & Joy (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Woje Music (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ PapaLurch (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steph Johnson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Phil Volan (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. Lea Luna, Lexi Fey (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Rico's, Highwheeler (folk), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, A Special Evening with Nitty Gritty Dirt Band's John McEuen and Grass it Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Jesse Cotton Stone Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Kooks and Kettles (folk), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Hellstrum, Suspension IX, Midgard, The A-Holes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/31

Ancient Mariner, No Cover (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The GR80's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sizzle's 40th Birthday Bash, feat. Malakai, Vital Malice, Tree of Woe (metal), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Blue Ribbon Healers (country), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Kevin Rorke & The Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Planet O Band (R&B), 9 p.m.; The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (world), 7 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Lisa Haley and the Zydekats (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, What's Left Fest 4 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 09/01

Black Sheep, Autumn Creatures, The Hawks & The Found, Author (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Victor and Penny (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Mighty Yates Bros, Kornbread (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 09/02

Triple Nickel, The Funeral and the Twilight, Drug Flowers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/03

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast