Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around



Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

cambio. Yoga, 3326 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., 321-8547

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 8/7

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Old You (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics Trio, with Joe Sciallo (jazz), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Asleep at the Wheel, J. Miller Band (country), 7 p.m., $25-$30.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 8/8

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Gonzalo Bergara Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $12-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Tom Stringer Blues Band (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Sugar Hi-5 (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Heather Romero (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 8/9

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Dack Janiels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Phil Volan & Joleen Bell (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Forsake It All, Sorry, No Sympathy, March of the Martyrs (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

cambio. Yoga, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 5:45 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Candye Kane (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Cindi Smith (folk), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Irene, Dillagood, Mollykule, MP3, Tony Knight (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Deadstring Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Shimabukuro (acoustic), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Townhouse, The Upside (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Angel City Rejects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Stray Dog and the Believers (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, The Rogue Spirits, Tejon St. Thieves, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 8/10

Back East, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, (uNiT)e with New Profession, D-Stylz, Spyda T.E.K., Weareaudible (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Carey-On Saloon, Four of a Kind (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Taz Sandoval & Persuazyn (world), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 10:30 a.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Jon B, Tony Exum Jr. (R&B), 8 p.m., $25-$40.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (blues), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, VooDoo Hawks, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Swirl, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Black Pussy, Heavy Glow, Black Acid Devil (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, We Sold Our Souls (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, Sessions 2 with HouseTribe, feat. LL Bishop, ConQuest, Loko (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Diverje, Toothgnasher (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 8/11

Black Sheep, Trapdoor Social, Stray Suns, Vicinal (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bar Stars (acoustic), 3:30 p.m.

The Loft, Eye and the Arrow, Ark Life, Jack Trades (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Metropolis, Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 8/12

Crystola Roadhouse, Sons of Fathers (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 8/13

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Chimaira, Threat Signal, The Browning, Bridges (metal), 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Texas T-Bone, Flying W Wranglers (country), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast