Music » Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

VENUES

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, 225 N. Weber St., 884-6225

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Colorado Springs City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

The Mining Exchange, A Wyndham Grand Hotel, 8 S. Nevada Ave., 323-2000

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Palmer Lake, 481-6000

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/31

Black Sheep, Shai Hulud, Altars, Call of the Void, Creep Status (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

City Auditorium, Tab Benoit (blues), 8 p.m., $22-$42.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Naughty Professor (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton's Band Showcase (Americana), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Bex Marshall (blues), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, EDM with DJs, feat. Aanchor, uBlink, Mellow-Dramatik, Subsolution (dance), 9 p.m., $2.

Thursday 08/01

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pop Evil, Drowning Pool, Gemini Syndrome, Era 9 (hardcore), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Flip Side (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne

(dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 08/02

225 Coffee Shop, Joe Uveges (folk), 7 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Pegasus Album Release Party (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lonesome Shack (blues), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Sidewalk Chalk (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DNR (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, Tommy Gun with March Heir (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mining Exchange, Alley Jazz, feat. Thomas Dawson, Wayne Wilkinson, Josh Birkhimer, Andy Burtschi (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Ishe, Vibe D_Xiners, Mollykule (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Austin Young Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Green Jelly (Jello), Darkness Within, Seven Days Lost (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Swirl Wine Bar, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Punk Block Party, feat. American Mourning, Mostly Don'ts, Too Late for Tomorrow (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Tyler Halsey (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Punk Fest! (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/03

Ancient Mariner, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Bingo Burger, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Woolgather, Mountains, Parkview (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (folk), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Waiting on Trial (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Kinfolks, Michael Reese, Kristina Ingham (indie), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Funky Rollercoaster (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Motif, Marice Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 5 p.m.

Stargazers, Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Still the Sky's Limit, The Unknown, Empire City (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Gary & Terry (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Punk Block Party, feat. Filthy Still, 2194, The A-Holes, Straight Outta Luck, Dead End Stompers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Punk Fest! (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Sunday 08/04

The Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Metropolis, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 08/05

Black Sheep, Plain White T's, The Wind and the Wave, Andrew Ripp (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Fine Arts Center, Vieux Farka Touré (world), 7 p.m., $15-$25.

The Perk Downtown, Out of Nowhere (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 08/06

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rotting Out, Take Offense, Minus, Blighter (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Curtis Boucher (folk), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast