Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocky Mountain Brewery, 625 Paonia St., 528-1651

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Villa Palmer Lake, 75 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-2222

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/24

Black Sheep, Beartooth, Forty Fathoms, In Chase for the Sky (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton's Band Showcase (Americana), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Moonhoney (indie), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Dax Riggs, Drug Flowers, Kiel Grove (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 07/25

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Send 'Em Down, He Kill 3, Silence the Living (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Heather Romero (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Deerpeople, The War Parts, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, West Bound Headed East (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday 07/26

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Colin O'Brien (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Mike Pinto Band, Natty Vibes, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Thelonious Funk (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cowboys, Nashville for Black Forest, feat. Dakota Bradley, Jon Pardi, Lauren Alaina (country), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kip Attaway (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Metropolis, Zorian Sorrels with the New Century Big Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Pikes Perk, Steadfast (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Random Hero, A Memory Down, Sanguine Addiction (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Rhino's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Rico's, J.M. Smith Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Brewery, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 7:15 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kent Washington, Nikko Sams, Stevie G (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Byrd & Street (Americana), 7 p.m., $12-$16.

Triple Nickel, Hopeless Jack & the Handsome Devil, The Lonely Accordion, Drone Strike (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Cherry Veil (indie), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Jen Thomas, Floaty Raft (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, The Lolligags, Circles & Squares, Drug Flowers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/27

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brass Monkey, GOYA, A Sin Thing (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Bronco Billy's, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Jaime Burke (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Taz Sandoval & Persuazyn (world), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Roots & Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m.

Keg, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Metropolis, The New Century Big Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Modbo, Gregg Turner, Strange Relics (indie), 8:30 p.m., $7 donation.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk, All But Words (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, T.I.T. Jam for Breast Cancer Awareness, feat. Weareaudible, Vibe D_Xiners (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Rico's, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday 07/28

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bar Stars (acoustic), 3:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 07/29

Black Sheep, The Rouge, Bad Maps, Why They Fight (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 07/30

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chauncy Crandall's Band Showcase (Americana), 8 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast