Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

1 comment

VENUES

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Woodland Park, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Ramon Q's Cantina, 1005 W. Colorado Ave., 434-2741

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Brewing Co., 209 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8722

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/17

Black Sheep, Oleander (rock/pop), 7p.m., $12-$14.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Quenby and the West of Wayland Band (Americana), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton's Band Showcase (Americana), 9p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, Second Best Sunset (jazz), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Triple Nickel, Mrs. Skannotto, Stem Beach Soul Revival, Autonomous (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Union Station, Stolen Idol Full Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9p.m.

Thursday 07/18

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blues Under the Bridge Pre-Party feat. the Delta Sonics with Joanne Taylor & Joe Sciallo (blues), 8p.m.

The Loft, Night Beds (Americana), 8p.m., $12.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams of Palmer Divide (acoustic), 6:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 8p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (acoustic), 7:15p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.Ramon Q's, John Stone (acoustic), 6p.m.

Rawkus, Rawkus Open House Power Mixer feat. Vibe D_Xiners (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Goldenboy, Blue-Eyed Son, Robbie D (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Wyatt's, Kooks and Kettles (folk), 8p.m.

Friday 07/19

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, The GR80's (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Impending Doom, Till We Rise, Fistlord (metal), 7p.m., $12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Connor Terrones Duo (jazz), 7p.m.

Cucuru, John Austin Trio (jazz), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 8p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Road to Avalon (Americana), 9p.m.

Metropolis, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15p.m.

The Pantry, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6p.m.

Pikes Perk, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6p.m.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30p.m.

Ritz, Stereo Clone (dance), 9p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Stargazers, Tribe with Susan Rissman (world), 8p.m.

Townhouse, Quenby and the West of Wayland Band (country), 8p.m.

Union Station, Black Pegasus Presents (hip-hop), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Wyatt's, Rawbert Beard (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Tree of Woe, Space in Time, Rhogog, Deer Creek (metal), 9p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/20

Back East, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, Mike Nelson (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine, December Downfall, Syke 96 (rock/pop), 7:30p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, A Better Tomorrow (country), 9p.m.

Colorado Avenue Bridge, Blues Under the Bridge, feat. Watermelon Slim, John Hammond, Blues Caravan, The Slide Brothers, JustUs League, DB Rielly (blues), 2p.m., $25-$35, $91.50 VIP.

Copperhead Road, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ronnie Shellish & Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tommy Price & the Stillettos (dance), 9p.m.

Metropolis, Lone Wolf (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Good Green (blues), 7p.m.

Rawkus, Trap Wars II, feat. Trillbillies, Spydat.E.K., Dougie Fre$h, DJ Tron (dance), 9p.m., $5.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30p.m.

Ritz, Stereo Clone (dance), 9p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Stargazers, The New Christy Minstrels (folk), 8p.m., $20.

Sunshine Studios, Chomp Chomp Attack, Nineteen Eighty Five, Letters to the Living (rock/pop), 6:30p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Hit Blinky (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Blind Pets, Beard, Circles & Squares (rock/pop), 9p.m., $6.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Ute Pass Brewing Co., Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 7:30p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Sunday 07/21

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Rawkus, Bands for Black Forest, feat. Tattooed Grin, The Magenta Incident, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4p.m.

Stargazers, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (Americana), 7p.m., $25-$30.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions X (hip-hop), 8p.m., $5.

Monday 07/22

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7p.m.

Tuesday 07/23

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chauncy Crandall's Band Showcase (Americana), 8p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast