Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Aspen Valley Ranch, 1150 S. West St., Woodland Park, ppcf.org

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Country Lodge Inn, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gold Bar Room Theater at the Imperial Hotel, 123 N. Third St., Cripple Creek, 344-9274

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 06/26

Black Sheep, Anberlin, Stars in Stereo, Campfire OK (acoustic), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery (folk), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Woje Music & Tricia Parish ShowCase (indie), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (folk), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, C3 Chopper City Crew Local DJ Experience (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 06/27

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Emily Earle (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, D-WHY, Sam Lachow, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12.

Country Lodge Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Stimulus (rock/pop), 8 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish Duo (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, RoboPunX, Joman, BBK, Breakbeat Mafia (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, TROOP (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $35-$40.

Sunshine Studios, Supervillains, Autonomous, Knight Beats (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 06/28

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Southern Belle (country), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Almost Eden, Dead for Denver, Down the Rabbit Hole (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Archer (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela & Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mutiny (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The James Douglas Show (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Lissa Hanner & the Rocky Mountain Oysters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DJ Nick (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The George Sisneros Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Acouelectric Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Pikes Perk, Rachel Martinez (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Vibe D_Xiners Residency Launch, Mollykule (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, The Boccherini Quartet (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The James Douglas Show (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Korn Bread (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5 members, $12 door.

Stargazers, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest Festival V, feat. Embalmer, Gutfucked, Shawn Whitaker (hardcore), 2 p.m., $15-$25.

Townhouse, Spider Murphy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, The JustUs League (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, The A-Holes, Tater Twat, The Mostly Don'ts (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/29

Aspen Valley Ranch, Mountain of the Sun Music Festival, feat. The Flying W Wranglers, SHEL, The Farewell Drifters, The Abrams, Tony Furtado Band, A Positive Note, The Wielands of Mass Destruction, The Key of Joy, Brendan Hannigan, Emily Earle (rock/pop), 11 a.m., $15-$20.

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Heart/Soul, Autumn Creatures, Tiger Wine (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Brewer's Republic, SOUL, feat. Flodignatic, Animus Invidious, BigRo, Earsiq, DJ Timme (dance), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Jeffrey Allen (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legend Band (country), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.; Chauncy Crandall & Friends (indie), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The George Sisneros Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Shawn Hanlon, Colin Trusedell, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Pete Stein (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, All But Words (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2013 Pajama Jammy Jam, with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Echoes of The Platters (R&B), 8 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest Festival V, feat. Embalmer, Gutfucked, Shawn Whitaker, Scatorgy and others (hardcore), 2 p.m., $15-$25.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Circles & Squares, Thee Dang Dangs, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, We Are Not Rembrandt IV feat. We Are Audible, The Blehm Band, Woje, Brian Ostrow (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/30

Black Sheep, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Mayday, 17 Ents. (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Time and Distance (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Lo Key, Hex Rated, Mumm Ra (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5.

Monday 07/01

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 07/02

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Stick Figure/Passafire, Tatanka, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Off With Their Heads, Neutralboy, Hussy, American Mourning (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast