Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/24

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, J. Miller Band (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Krista Joyce (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Acoustic Blues with Al & Joe (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Burn the Maps (folk), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/25

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Production presents Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Till We Rise, Here Lies the Difference, Reload (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-a-long with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug and Rob Acoustic Favorites (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blehmish (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Pete Howard & Friends (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Friday 04/26

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Matic (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Malakai, Vital Malice, Pain Machine, Fistlord (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, Sugar Hi-5, Sleeping Thieves, Archer (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, The Redheaded Zombie Show (indie), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Austine (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Krista Joyce (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Keep Britain Irish (folk), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, WestSide Rhythm Kings (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, The Lazy Old Dogs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, The Romero Sisters (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Prime Time Showcase, Charlie Katz (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Drumsound and Basslinesmith, Dodger, Breakbeat Mafia and others (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Austin Young and No Difference CD Release (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Street Corner Gypsy, Forsake It All, Breaking the Cycle (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D-Day Invasion (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday 04/27

Back East, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Urban Circus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jameson and the Sordid Seeds (world), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit 02 (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Moreland & Arbuckle (blues), 7:30 p.m., $15-$35.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Betse Ellis & Dalton Wade Lane (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Commoners (folk), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chauncy Crandall & Friends (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, The Old Dogs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, VC & His Guitar (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Bobby Doran (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, Mary Crimmins (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Peaks and Pasties (dance performances), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Moonhoney (world),7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, J. Miller (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Magenta Incident, Charlie Milo Trio, Skulldrun (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, AC & CO (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Cheap Dates, Tater Twat, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 04/28

Black Sheep, Face to Face, Teenage Bottlerocket, Blacklist Royals (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $19.99-$22.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 04/29

Black Sheep, Cancer Bats, Octaves, Tower, Creep Status (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 04/30

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast