Music » Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around


Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocky Mountain Brewery, 625 Paonia St., 528-1651

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

VFW Post 6461, 753 S. Santa Fe Ave., Fountain, 382-7957

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/17

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Family of the Year, The Mowgli's, Floaty Raft (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Paula Nelson (country), 6 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mason Reed, Jason Miller, Jason Gilmore (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Julie Bradley (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, eLevated Wednesday, with Digital Girl, CurlyOnE (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/18

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Productions presents Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Filter, Red Line Chemistry, Girl On Fire (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Cash O'Riley (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parrish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Brewery, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Seeker, Forty Winters, Hearthercrest (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Triple Nickel, Truckstop Darlin' (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Friday 04/19

Ancient Mariner, Argyle Gangsters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Mayhem (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, J.C. & the Water Walkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sleepswithbears, Vital Malice, Nuk-L-Hed, Omnyn (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Blue Sky Call (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Todd Nuill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Tyler Halsey & The Star Bars (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela/Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Langemo Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, The Other Band (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Webbie, HOTT, DJ Spydatec (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Long Run (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Life Not Our Own, Forsake It All, December Downfall (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, The Upside (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, John Statz, Kiel Grove, Jimmy Lee (Americana), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Juggalo Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

VFW Post 6461, Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels (country), 7:30 p.m.

Wyatt's, Pup Morse, the Original Scuba Cowboy (country), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Autumn Creatures, Sleeping Thieves, War Parts, Forget the Forecast (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/20

Ancient Mariner, Jesse Cotton Stone Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Mayhem (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, Hussy, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Blue Moose Tavern, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst, Laurie Brauneis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Tyler Halsey & The Star Bars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shillelaghs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Les Racquet (indie), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Barry and Michelle Patterson, Esther Sparks & the Whiskey Remedy CD Releases (indie), 7 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Planet O (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Devon, Hagler, & Brickler (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, The Other Band (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, The Knightbeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Moses Jones (country), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Mr. Skeleton, Rob De Large, Covalence (dance), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Colin Hay (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $25-$30.

Triple Nickel, Pete Stein (Americana), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Habitual, He Kill 3, Pain Machine (hardcore), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Determyned (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Lazy Spacemen, Circles and Squares (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 04/21

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Starburn (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Monday 04/22

Black Sheep, Broadway Calls, Take It to 88, Sleeping Weather (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions VII, with Andrea Stone (R&B), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 04/23

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast