Music » Playing Around Listings

Bar and club gigs in Colorado Springs

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nature and Raptor Center of Pueblo, 5200 Nature Center Road, Pueblo, 719/549-2414

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 01/30

Black Sheep, The Overseer, Fit for a King (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, EverGreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 01/31

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Iration, Passafire, Pacific Dub (world), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Jared Anderson Lamp Show (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug and Rob Acoustic Favorites (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Stimulus1 (indie), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Shane Goothof (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Joe Uveges (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 02/01

Ancient Mariner, Vagabond Swing (indie), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pennywise (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $24.99-$25.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Justice League (blues), 9 p.m. DJ Mortekai (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Doug Roebuck (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Camilla Formica featuring Bijoux Barbosa (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nature and Raptor Center, Gary Bennett, "The Human Jukebox" (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, David Seied, CacheFlow, Caustic (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, N R G Friday, with DJ GÜ (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Nolan McInnis Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Phinehas, Forsake It All (metal), $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Still Valley, Rhogog, Ashen Embers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Conjugal Visits, 99 Bottles, Potato Pirates, Straight Outta Luck (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/02

Ancient Mariner, Jesse Cottonstone Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kraddy, Ana Sia (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Michael Reese Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Neon Sound Festival (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Esther Sparks & the Whiskey Remedy (indie), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., Chauncy Crandall & the Rocket Flies (indie), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Doug Roebuck (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Atom Age, Filthy Still, Disguise the Spy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 02/03

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday 02/04

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 02/05

Black Sheep, Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus (hardcore), 6 p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast